ISO 9001 / EN 12477 / EN ISO 11611 Certified Engineering

Custom Heat Proof Gloves Manufacturer & Suppliers

Precision Thermal Shielding, Heavy Fabrication Metallurgy Protection & Direct Factory Supply for High-Volume Global Procurement.

Manufacturing White Paper

Industrial Upstream Advantages of China's PPE Supply Ecosystem

Operating directly within the Gaozhou industrial leather corridor, Ming Shun integrates raw material processing, tannery chemical consistency, and automated precision cutting under a singular roof.

In-House Tannery & Chrome-Free Tanning

Direct control over hide splitting yields exact calibers (1.2mm–1.6mm A-grade cowhide). Our proprietary vegetable-synthetic re-tanning eliminates volatile organic compounds and maintains heat resistance thresholds exceeding 500°C contact exposure.

Kevlar® Fiber Integrated Stitching

Heat degradation occurs at thread failure points first. Every pair of custom heat proof gloves utilizes 3-ply to 5-ply Para-Aramid (DuPont Kevlar®) stitching with buried seam welting, avoiding spark burn-through and mechanical unraveling during heavy load transfer.

Integrated Full-Cluster Scalability

Located in Gaozhou, Guangdong, our 25+ year infrastructure spans 1,000+ technical employees, achieving over 500,000 pairs of gloves monthly capacity. Complete supply-chain resilience shields clients from geopolitical and seasonal delivery shocks.

Technological Convergence

Future Trends in High-Temperature PPE Metallurgy

Modern occupational safety necessitates a paradigm shift from thick, unyielding leather mitts to ergonomic, multi-layer composite thermal shields that balance tactile dexterity with extreme contact thresholds.

Multi-Tier Thermal Layering

Combining outer silicone-impregnated split leather with aluminized basalt foil and needle-punched aramid fleeces to reflect up to 95% of radiant infra-red heat loads.

Dynamic Ergonomics

3D-articulated keystone thumb patterns eliminate operator hand exhaustion in repetitive robotic feed manipulation, significantly decreasing workplace injury frequencies.

Standard Harmonization

Unifying EN 407 (Thermal Risks), EN 388 (Mechanical Cut/Tear), and ANSI/ISEA 105 into unified manufacturing specs for seamless global inventory distribution.

Eco-Traceable Tanning

Implementation of zero-effluent leather production cycles and waterborne adhesives adhering strictly to European REACH non-carcinogenic chemical compliance limits.

25+
Years In-House Leather Manufacturing
1,000+
Skilled Craftsmen & Industrial Technicians
500K+
Pairs Monthly Glove Production Capacity
≤45d
Global OEM Bulk Dispatch Timeline
Operational Deployment

Heavy Industry Application Matrix & Macro Engineering Solutions

Engineered configurations explicitly customized for metallurgy processing plants, offshore platforms, automotive welding robots, and commercial foundries.

Blast Furnace & Smelting Works

Engineered for extreme convective radiant heat up to 1000°C. Utilizing aluminized cowhide gauntlets with multi-tier fleece insulators to protect against molten slag splash and severe IR radiation.

Submerged Arc & High-Amp MIG

Heavy structural steel fabrication demands resilience against spatter and persistent contact heat. Features 1.4mm grade-A split cowhide reinforced with split palm patches and thumb-crotch buffers.

Precision Aerospace TIG Welding

Focuses on fine tactile sensitivity. Employs ultra-supple premium top-grain goatskin with zero-seam index construction, enabling feed-wire micro control while shielding against scattered UV rays.

Thermal Glove Classification Material Core Architecture Contact Heat Threshold (EN 407) Primary Industrial Use Case Reinforcement Specification
Type A Heavy Fabrication (MS-826BH) Split Cowhide + Flame Retardant Cotton 350°C for ≥ 15 seconds Shipyard Hull MIG / SMAW Arc Double Palm + Full Kevlar Welt
Type B Precision Tactile (MS-862) Top-Grain Goatskin + FR Cuff 100°C for ≥ 15 seconds TIG Aerospace & Pipe Fabrication Keystone Thumb + Unlined Finger
Thermal Foundry Extreme (MS-760F) Aluminized Split Cowhide + Wool Liner 500°C for ≥ 15 seconds Foundry Casting & Ingot Handling Insulated Back Hand Heat Pad
Sub-Zero Industrial Hot-Work (MS-GVR05) Water-Resistant Grain Cowhide + Polar Fleece 250°C for ≥ 15 seconds Arctic Pipelines & Offshore Gas Thermal Barrier Vapor Lock Seam
Sourcing Governance

B2B Procurement Protocols: From Tech-Pack to Container Shipments

We eliminate international sourcing risks via audited quality gates, predictable delivery timelines, and full traceability across every production lot.

01. Tech-Pack Review

Comprehensive CAD analysis, sizing matrix alignment (Sizes 7-12 / S-3XL), leather thickness grading, and compliance pre-verification.

02. Precision Sampling

Rapid proto-typing within 5-7 working days. Physical evaluation samples submitted for chemical and tensile burn validation.

03. Private Branding

Embossed heat stamps, screen-printed silicone logos, woven woven cuffs, full-color barcode hangtags, and master carton packaging.

04. In-Line QC Gates

Strict AQL 1.5/2.5 testing. Stitch-per-inch density counting, Kevlar heat integrity confirmation, and dimensional fit certification.

05. Global Freight & Palletizing

Full container load (FCL) optimization via Shenzhen/Guangzhou ports. Fumigated heat-treated export pallets with desiccant barrier wrapping.

Procurement Knowledge Hub

Frequently Asked Technical & Sourcing Questions

Direct, transparent answers from our engineering desk regarding compliance, production capacities, leather types, and order logistics.

How does leather selection determine EN 407 contact heat ratings?

Contact heat performance depends on leather density and thickness. Split cowhide (1.2–1.4mm) offers dense, fibrous structures suitable for level 2 and 3 contact heat (250°C to 350°C). Top-grain goatskin, while thinner, provides natural tensile flexibility for TIG dexterity, typically calibrated for level 1 (100°C) unless backed with an aramid insulating layer.

What is the standard production lead time and minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

Standard MOQs for custom OEM heat-proof gloves start at 1,200 to 2,400 pairs per style/colorway, depending on bespoke leather dyeing requirements. Mass manufacturing requires approximately 30 to 45 business days post-sample sign-off. Repeat bulk contracts can leverage rolling warehouse safety stocks for 14-day dispatches.

Are custom branded logos fireproof on heat-resistant PPE?

Yes. Standard screen prints degrade under elevated heat. We employ heat debossing (stamping directly into leather grain), high-temperature silicone vulcanization, or embroidered patches stitched using non-combustible Para-Aramid threads to guarantee marking durability in extreme thermal environments.

Can you provide verifiable CE conformity and laboratory test certificates?

Absolutely. Ming Shun provides official third-party test reports (from notified bodies such as CTC, SATRA, or SGS) covering EN ISO 11611 (Welding Garments), EN 12477 (Welding Gloves Type A/B), and EN 388 mechanical resistance ratings. All documentation is supplied with pre-production batch clearances.